‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ and Beyonce Among Nominees at NAACP Image Awards 2021

Netflix leads the nominations at the upcoming 52nd annual NAACP Image Awards with more than 50 nods, thanks to moviem like ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ and ‘Da 5 Bloods’.

AceShowbiz -Netflix bosses are celebrating after landing 51 nominations for the 52nd NAACP Image Awards.

Films and series like “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom“, “Bridgerton“, and “Da 5 Bloods” lead the way to give the streaming service the edge over mainstream U.S. TV and cable networks and rivals like HBO Max and Apple TV+.

Top shows and films like “Black-ish“, “Miss Juneteenth“, “Soul“, “I May Destroy You“, and “Insecure” are also up for big prizes, while D-Nice, Regina King, Viola Davis, Trevor Noah, and Tyler Perry are up for Entertainer of the Year.

Among the multiple music nominees are Beyonce Knowles, Big Sean, Drake, and Chloe x Halle.

The awards will be handed out on 27 March (21).

The list of some selected nominees is:

Social Justice Impact:

  • April Ryan
  • Debbie Allen
  • LeBron James
  • Stacey Abrams
  • Tamika Mallory

Entertainer of the Year:

  • D-Nice
  • Regina King
  • Viola Davis
  • Trevor Noah
  • Tyler Perry

Outstanding Comedy Series:

  • #blackAF” (Netflix)
  • Black-ish” (ABC)
  • grown-ish” (Freeform)
  • Insecure” (HBO)
  • The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • Cedric The Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
  • Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
  • Idris Elba – “In the Long Run” (Starz)
  • Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Folake Olowofoyeku – “Bob Hearts Abishola” (CBS)
  • Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • Yara Shahidi – “Grown-ish” (Freeform)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
  • Deon Cole – “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Laurence Fishburne – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Jenifer Lewis – “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • Natasha Rothwell – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
  • Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series:

  • All Rise” (CBS)
  • Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)
  • This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Jonathan Majors – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • Keith David – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Nicco Annan – “P-Valley” (Starz)
  • Rege-Jean Page – “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX)
  • Brandee Evans – “P-Valley” (Starz)
  • Jurnee Smollett – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)
  • Viola Davis – “How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Clifford ‘Method Man‘ Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)
  • Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
  • Alphonse Nicholson – “P-Valley” (Starz)
  • Jeffrey Wright – “Westworld” (HBO)
  • Michael Kenneth Williams – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Adjoa Andoh – “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • Aunjanue Ellis – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:

  • Hamilton” (Disney+)
  • Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)
  • Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
  • The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:

  • Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)
  • Chris Rock – “Fargo” (FX)
  • Daveed Diggs – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
  • Leslie Odom Jr.) – “[m=Hamilton” (Disney+)
  • Nnamdi Asomugha) – “[m=Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:

  • Aunjanue Ellis – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
  • Kerry Washington – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)
  • Tessa Thompson – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special):

  • AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special” (MSNBC)
  • Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview” (Showtime)
  • The Color of Covid” (CNN)
  • The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”” (FX)
  • The Reidout” (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Series:

  • Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)
  • Tamron Hall” (Syndicated)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • The Oprah Conversation” (Apple TV+)
  • The Shop: Uninterrupted” (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series):

  • Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
  • Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
  • Voices of Fire” (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special):

  • 8:46” (Netflix)
  • Black Is King” (Disney+)
  • The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion” (HBO Max)
  • VERZUZ” (APPLE TV)
  • Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It!” (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices” (Netflix)
  • Craig of the Creek” (Cartoon Network)
  • Family Reunion” (Netflix)
  • Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)
  • We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series) :

  • Alex R. Hibbert – “The Chi” (Showtime)
  • Lexi Underwood – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • Miles Brown – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble:

  • Don Lemon – “CNN Tonight with Don Lemon” (CNN)
  • Jada Pinkett Smith – “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)
  • Joy Reid – “The Reidout” (NBC)
  • LeBron James – “The Shop: Uninterrupted” (HBO)
  • Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble:

  • Alfonso Ribeiro – “America’s Funniest Home Videos” (ABC)
  • Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
  • Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
  • RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series:

  • Chris Rock – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Courtney B. Vance – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • Dave Chappelle – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Issa Rae – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Loretta Devine – “P-Valley” (Starz)

Outstanding Animated Series:

  • Big Mouth” (Netflix)
  • Central Park” (Apple TV+)
  • Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power” (Netflix)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks” (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television):

  • Aisha Tyler – “Archer” (FX)
  • Courtney B. Vance – “Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story” (PBS)
  • Dawnn Lewis – “Star Trek: Lower Decks” (CBS All Access)
  • Deon Cole – “Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts” (Netflix)
  • Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama:

  • #FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
  • CripTales” (BBC America)
  • Lazor Wulf” (Adult Swim)
  • Mapleworth Murders” (Quibi)
  • Sincerely, Camille” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

  See also…

  • John Cena Got Sick From Filming ‘Most Difficult Stunt’ for ‘The Suicide Squad’
  • First ‘Thor: Love and Thunder’ Set Photos Show Chris Hemsworth and Chris Pratt in Full Costume
  • Robin Wright Gets Candid About Experience in Skinning Animal for ‘Land’
  • Berlin Film Festival Composes 2021 Jury Out of Golden Bear Winners

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series:

  • Giancarlo Esposito – “The Broken and the Bad” (AMC.com )
  • J.B. Smoove – “Mapleworth Murders” (Quibi)
  • Jasmine Cephas Jones – “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
  • Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
  • Stephan James – “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction:

  • American Masters – “Unladylike2020” (PBS)
  • Benedict Men” (Quibi)
  • Between The Scenes – The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
  • In The Making” (PBS)
  • Inspire Change Series” (NFL Network)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

  • Katori Hall – “P-Valley” (Starz)
  • Keith Knight – “Woke” (Hulu)
  • Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)
  • Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
  • Teri Schaffer – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding New Artist:

  • Chika – “High Rises” (Warner Records)
  • Doja Cat – “Say So” (RCA Records/Kemosabe )
  • D Smoke – “Black Habits” (WoodWorks Records / EMPIRE)
  • Giveon – “When It’s All Said And Done” (Epic Records)
  • Skip Marley – “Higher Place” (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records)

Outstanding Male Artist:

  • Big Sean – “Detroit 2” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
  • Black Thought – “Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able” (Republic Records)
  • Charlie Wilson – “All of My Love” (P Music Group/BMG)
  • Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later” (Republic Records)
  • John Legend – “Bigger Love” (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist:

  • Beyonce Knowles – “Black Parade” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
  • H.E.R. – “I Can’t Breathe” (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
  • Jazmine Sullivan – “Lost One” (RCA Records)
  • Ledisi – “Anything For You” (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
  • Alicia Keys – “Alicia” (RCA Records)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album:

  • I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
  • “Anything For You” – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
  • Black is King” – Beyonce Knowles (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
  • Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce Knowles feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blue Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
  • “Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Album:

  • “Alicia” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
  • “b7” – Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
  • “Bigger Love” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
  • “Chilombo” – Jhene Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
  • “The Wild Card” – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album:

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Music from the Netflix Film) – Branford Marsalis (Milan)
  • Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
  • Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records)
  • The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack” – Donald Lawrence (Releve Entertainment)

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song:

  • “I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
  • “Anything tor You” – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
  • “B.S.” feat. H.E.R.Jhene Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
  • “Black Parade” – Beyonce Knowles (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
  • “Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song:

  • “Deep Reverence” feat. Nipsey HussleBig Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)
  • “Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyonce Knowles (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)
  • “Cool Off” – Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records)
  • “Laugh Now, Cry Later” – Drake (Republic Records)
  • “Life Is Good” – Future & Drake (Epic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

  • Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott – “Jill Scott” (RCA Records)
  • Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
  • Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface – “He Don’t Know Nothin’ Bout It” (BMG)
  • Kem feat. Toni Braxton – “Live Out Your Love” (Motown Records)
  • Ledisi and PJ Morton – “Anything For You” (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

  • Alicia Keys feat. Khalid – “So Done” (RCA Records)
  • Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle – “Deep Reverence” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
  • Chloe x Halle – “Do It” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
  • Jhene Aiko feat. H.E.R. – “B.S.” (Def Jam Recordings)
  • Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyonce Knowles – “Savage Remix” (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)

Outstanding Producer of the Year:

  • Donald Lawrence
  • Hit-Boy
  • Jathan Wilson
  • Sean Keys
  • TM88

Outstanding Motion Picture:

  • Bad Boys For Life” (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)
  • Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • One Night In Miami…” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture:

  • Anthony Mackie – “The Banker” (Apple)
  • Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • Delroy Lindo – “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Forest Whitaker – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • Will Smith – “Bad Boys For Life” (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture:

  • Issa Rae – “The Photograph” (Universal Pictures)
  • Janelle Monae – “Antebellum” (Lionsgate)
  • Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – “The High Note” (Focus Features)
  • Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:

  • Aldis Hodge – “One Night In Miami…” (Amazon Studios)
  • Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Clarke Peters – “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Colman Domingo – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • Glynn Turman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

  • Anika Noni Rose – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • Gabourey Sidibe – “Antebellum” (Lionsgate)
  • Nia Long – “The Banker” (Apple)
  • Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • Taylour Paige – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture:

  • Dayo Okeniyi – “Emperor” (Universal Home Video)
  • Dominique Fishback – “Project Power” (Netflix)
  • Jahi Di’Allo Winston – “Charm City Kings” (HBO Max)
  • Jahzir Bruno – “The Witches” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture:

  • Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • The Banker” (Apple)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture:

  • Onward” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Over the Moon” (Netflix)
  • Scoob!” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Trolls World Tour” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture:

  • Ahmir-Khalib Thompson (aka Questlove) – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Angela Bassett – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Chris Rock – “The Witches” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Jamie Foxx – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Phylicia Rashad – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series:

  • Issa Rae – “Insecure – “Lowkey Feelin’ Myself” (HBO)
  • Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – “Little America – “The Rock” (Apple TV+)
  • Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You – “Ego Death” (HBO)
  • Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher – “Never Have I Ever – “Pilot” (Netflix)
  • Rajiv Joseph – “Little America – “The Manager” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series:

  • Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere – “The Spider Web” (Hulu)
  • Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard – “The Good Lord Bird – “A Wicked Plot” (Showtime)
  • Jessica Lamour – “Little Voice – “Love Hurts” (Apple TV+)
  • Katori Hall – “P-Valley – “Perpetratin'” (Starz)
  • Tanya Barfield – “Mrs. America – “Shirley” (FX)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special:

  • Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles – “Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular” (IFC)
  • Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
  • Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
  • Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture:

  • David E. Talbert – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • Kemp Powers – “One Night in Miami…” (Amazon Studios)
  • Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari” (A24)
  • Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series:

  • Anya Adams – “Black-ish – “Hair Day” (ABC)
  • Aurora Guerrero – “Little America – “The Jaguar” (Apple TV+)
  • Eric Dean Seaton – “Black-ish – “Our Wedding Dre” (ABC)
  • Kabir Akhtar – “Never Have I Ever – “… started a nuclear war” (Netflix)
  • Sam Miller, Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You – “Ego Death” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series:

  • Cheryl Dunye – “Lovecraft Country – “Strange Case” (HBO)
  • Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard – “Remembrance” (CBS All Access)
  • Misha Green – “Lovecraft Country – “Jig-a-Bobo” (HBO)
  • Nzingha Stewart – “Little Fires Everywhere – “The Uncanny” (Hulu)
  • Steve McQueen – “Small Axe – “Mangrove” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special:

  • Beyonce Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour – “Black Is King” (Disney+)
  • Christine Swanson – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
  • Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max)
  • Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
  • Kamilah Forbes – “Between the World and Me” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture:

  • David E. Talbert – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • George C. Wolfe – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard” (Netflix)
  • Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
  • Regina King – “One Night in Miami…” (Amazon Studios)

Source: Read Full Article