AFCON 2022 fixtures: TV channel, live stream, UK kick-off times for Africa Cup of Nations in Cameroon

THE first international tournament of a packed 2022 is almost upon us.

Twice delayed, the Africa Cup of Nations in Cameroon will finally get underway this weekend with the hosts taking on Burkina Faso.


JOIN SUN VEGAS: GET A FREE £10 BONUS WITH 100s OF GAMES TO PLAY AND NO DEPOSIT REQUIRED (Ts&Cs apply)

A host of Premier League stars have travelled for the tournament where Algeria will look to defend the title they won in 2019.

When is AFCON 2022?

  • Taking place over a month, the tournament will open with Cameroon vs Burkina Faso on Sunday, January 9.
  • The competition follows a familiar pattern, with group stages followed by a knockout format.
  • The final will be held on Sunday, February 6 in Olembe.
  • Kick-off times during the group stages will be at 1pm, 4pm and 7pm GMT.

How can I watch on TV and live stream?

Every match of AFCON 2022 will be shown live on Sky Sports in the UK.

You can find the matches on Sky Sports Football, Premier League and Main Event, depending on other scheduling.

To stream, Sky subscribers can use the Sky Go app to stream on their mobile, tablet or PC.

Non-subscribers can get a monthly NOW TV pass to watch all of the action, while daily and weekly passes are also available from £9.99.

Most read in Football

GUNNERS NEWS LIVE

Bruno Guimaraes £40m, Dusan Vlahovic UPDATE, Coutinho joins Villa

TRANSFERS LIVE

Luis Diaz to Liverpool EXCLUSIVE, Trippier completes Newcastle switch

CUP MAGIC

FA Cup third round fixtures: TV channel, live stream and kick-off times

ALL HANDS ON BECK

Inside David Beckham's incredible holiday on luxury £5m superyacht Seven

Africa Cup of Nations fixtures

Sunday, January 9

  • Group A: Cameron vs Burkina Faso (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group A: Ethiopia vs Cape Verde (7pm) Sky Sports Football

Monday, January 10

  • Group B: Senegal vs Zimbabwe (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group B: Guinea vs Malawi (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group C: Morocco vs Ghana (4pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group C: Comoros vs Gabon (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Tuesday, January 11

  • Group E: Algeria vs Sierra Leone (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group D: Nigeria vs Egypt (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group D: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday, January 12

  • Group F: Tunisia vs Mali (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group F: Mauritania vs Gambia (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group E: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday, January 13

  • Group A: Cameroon vs Ethiopia (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group A: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Friday, January 14

  • Group B: Senegal vs Guinea (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group B: Malawi vs Zimbabwe (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group C: Morocco vs Comoros (4pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group C: Gabon vs Ghana (7pm) Sky Sports Football

Saturday, January 15

  • Group D: Nigeria vs Sudan (4pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt (7pm) Sky Sports Football

Sunday, January 16

  • Group F: Gambia vs Mali (1pm) Sky Sports Mix FREE
  • Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone (4pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania (4pm) Sky Sports Mix FREE
  • Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea (7pm) Sky Sports Mix FREE

Monday, January 17

  • Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon (4pm) Sky Sports Football

Tuesday, January 18

  • Group B: Malawi vs Senegal (4pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group C: Gabon vs Morocco (7pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group C: Ghana vs Comoros (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday, January 19

  • Group D: Egypt vs Sudan (7pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday, January 20

  • Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria (4pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
  • Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia (7pm) Sky Sports Football
  • Group F: Mali vs Mauritania (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Knockout stages

Last sixteen – Sunday, January 23

  • TBC vs TBC (4pm)
  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Monday, January 24

  • TBC vs TBC (4pm)
  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Tuesday, January 25

  • TBC vs TBC (4pm)
  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Wednesday, January 26

  • TBC vs TBC (4pm)
  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Quarter-finals – Saturday, January 29

  • TBC vs TBC (4pm)
  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Sunday, January 30

  • TBC vs TBC (4pm)
  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Semi-finals – Wednesday, February 2

  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Thursday, February 3

  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

Third-place play-off – Sunday, February 6

  • TBC vs TBC (4pm)

Final – Sunday, February 6

  • TBC vs TBC (7pm)

    Source: Read Full Article