DGA Awards Film Nominations: Steven Spielberg, Martin McDonagh, Todd Field, Joseph Kosinski & The Daniels Vying For Top Prize

The Directors Guild of America has nominated Tár’s Todd Field, Top Gun: Maverick‘s Joseph Kosinski, Everything Everywhere All at Once‘s Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, The Banshees of Inisherin‘s Martin McDonagh and The Fabelmans’ Steven Spielberg for the top feature film prize at its 75th annual DGA Awards.

RELATED: DGA Awards Sets TV, Documentary And Commercials Nominations For 75th Anniversary Edition

While women were shut out of the marquee race, the DGA nominated four for its First-Time Feature Film Prize: Alice Diop (Saint Omer), Audrey Diwan (Happening), Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic (Murina) and Charlotte Wells (Aftersun). John Patton Ford also is nominated, for Emily the Criminal.

Winners will be announced during the guild’s awards ceremony February 18 at the Beverly Hilton.

RELATED: 2022-23 Awards Season Calendar – Dates For The Oscars, Grammys, Guilds & More

“The work recognized this year represents the amazing power of film in the hands of these gifted directors to tell deeply moving stories that profoundly affect us all,” DGA President Lesli Linka Glatter said in a statement. “The recognition by one’s peers in our highly collaborative creative process shows the heart and soul at the core of these films and we congratulate all five nominees for their powerful stories, brilliantly told.”

The DGA is a strong predictor of Oscar success historically, missing the eventual Best Director winner only eight times in 74 years. Last year, the guild awarded Jane Campion its top film prize for The Power of the Dog, which marked the latest step on her path to winning Best Director at the Oscars. Maggie Gyllenhaal won for First Time Feature for The Lost Daughter, while Stanley Nelson took the Documentary prize for Attica.

Here are the all nominees for the 75th annual DGA Awards:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

TODD FIELD
Tár
(Focus Features)
Unit Production Manager: Nigel Wooll; First Assistant Director: Sebastian Fahr‑Brix

JOSEPH KOSINSKI
Top Gun: Maverick
(Paramount Pictures)
Unit Production Managers: LeeAnn Stonebreaker, Tommy Harper; First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson; Second Assistant Directors: Andrew Stahl, Robert E. Kay; Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

DANIEL KWAN & DANIEL SCHEINERT
Everything Everywhere All at Once
(A24)
Unit Production Manager: Allison Rose Carter; First Assistant Director: Rodney Smith; Second Assistant Director: John Nasraway; Second Second Assistant Director: Ken C. Wu

MARTIN MCDONAGH
The Banshees of Inisherin
(Searchlight Pictures)
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn

STEVEN SPIELBERG
The Fabelmans
(Universal Pictures)
Unit Production Manager: Carla Raij; First Assistant Director: Josh McLaglen; Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner‑Wang; Second Second Assistant Director: David Stickler

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

ALICE DIOP
Saint Omer
(Neon Rated)

AUDREY DIWAN
Happening
(IFC Films)

JOHN PATTON FORD
Emily the Criminal
(Roadside Attractions)

ANTONETA ALAMAT KUSIJANOVIC
Murina
(Kino Lorber)

CHARLOTTE WELLS
Aftersun
(A24)

Must Read Stories

SAG Awards Noms: ‘Banshees’, ‘Everything Everywhere’, ‘Ozark’ Lead List

NBC News President Noah Oppenheim To Exit In Reorg; NYT’s Rebecca Blumenstein In

Winners List, TV Review, Best Speeches, Red Carpet Photos: Full Coverage

Peter Dinklage And Anne Hathaway Comedy ‘She Came To Me’ To Open

Read More About:

Source: Read Full Article